SBI Clerk 2020 notification| 8000 Vacancies | Golden Chance For Fresh Graduates

0
123

SBI clerk 2020 notification| 8000 Vacancies for Junior Associates| Golden Chance For Fresh Graduates| Apply Online before 26.01.2020

SBI clerk 2020 notification: State Bank of India (SBI) the country’s premier bank is recruiting candidates for the post of Junior Associates to work at the bank’s various branches across the country.

SBI will conduct two examinations, a preliminary and the main examination to select the right candidates for the job in the months of February / March and April 2020.

Freshers Can Apply

SBI-Clerk-2020-notification

The most important thing about this notification is that the Bank is giving a golden chance to freshers to become a bank employee.

Since there are 8,000 vacancies including those announced under the Special Drive, most of the candidates get a fair chance of accomplishing their goal. Graduates in any discipline and even students in the final year of graduation/ Semester can apply for this post.

To be eligible to apply in a particular state or region, you must know the local language, to read write and speak.

If you had your education in a language other than what is prevailing at the place of your choice, you will have to appear for a language test also.

So, if you are eligible and interested in a bank job, then apply online before waiting for the last date; i.e 26.01.2020

SBI clerk 2020 notification: Important Dates for the Candidates

Registration of Application Commences03.01.2020
Last date to apply online26.01.2020
Preliminary Online ExaminationFebruary or March 2020
Date of Main Examination19.04.2020

Summary of SBI Notification

OrganizationState Bank Of India
Website https://sbi.co.in/web/careers/current-openings
JobJunior Associate
Place of PostingSBI’s various Circles across India
Pay ScaleRs.11765-655/ 3-13730-815/ 3-16175-980/ 4-20095-1145/7-28110-2120/ 1-30230-1310/1-31450.
The starting Basic Pay is Rs.13075/- (Rs11765/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates)
Age20- 28 years
QualificationGraduate in any discipline
Selection ProcessOnline Preliminary and Main examination
How to applyOnline at https://ibpsonline.ibps.in/sbijassdec19/
Last date to apply26.01.2020

SBI Recruitment 2020: Vacancy Details

Sr.noName of CircleGenEWSSCSTOBCTotal
01Ahmedabad227553882148550
02Amravati6115241040150
03Bangalore191477633128475
04Bhopal205517610276510
05Bengal2696414034143650
06Bhuvaneswar17142688351425
07Chandigarh18241981391425
08Chennai17639753107400
09Delhi20139661770393
10Delhi/Chandigarh4591702697
11Hyderabad151376026101375
12Jaipur200508565100500
13Kerala21139395106400
14Lucknow/Delhi357861818233865
15Maharashtra/Mumbai Metro384868677232865
16Maharashtra07010010110
17North Eastern12827126153281
18Patna12727411367275
Total3387777120971317847870
Special Drive
19Chandigarh330705071870
20North Eastern270601260160
Total6013053319130
Grand Total3447790121474618038000

Emoluments

PAY SCALE: Rs.11765-655/ 3-13730-815/ 3-16175-980/ 4-20095-1145/ 7-28110-2120/ 1-30230-1310/1-31450.
The starting Basic Pay is Rs.13075/- (Rs11765/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates)

The initial pay of the employee will come around Rs.26000/- inclusive of DA if posted in a Metro like Mumbai. Besides, you are also eligible for other perquisites, provident fund, pension, medical leave etc.

Probation Period

The selected candidates will be on probation for a period of six months. During this period, the employee is required to complete e-lessons to be eligible to be confirmed in regular service.

Eligibility Criteria to apply for SBI clerk 2020 notification

Age

The candidates must be 20 years old and should not be above 28 years as on 01.01.2020. In other words, candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.01.1992 and not later than 01.01.2000 (both days inclusive)

Age Relaxation

Candidates belonging to the reserved category will get upper age relaxation as per following lines

SC/ ST05 years
OBC03 years
PwBD (General & EWS)10 years
PwBD (OBC)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-servicemen03 years (Max. age limit of 50 years)
Widows, legally Divorced Women07 years (subject to the maximum age limit of 35 years for General/ EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

Qualification

A Graduate Degree in any discipline. Final year degree students awaiting examination results can also apply for the post.

Selection Process

The selection of the candidates involves a Preliminary and the Main examination. The date for the Preliminary examination is not decided, but it will around February/ March 2020.

The Main examination is scheduled for 19.04.2020. If there is any change in the calendar, it will be published on the Bank’s website

The pattern of Preliminary and Main Examination

The questions for both the examinations will be objective type. There will be negative marks for wrong answers (1/4 Marks for every wrong answer)

Preliminary examination

Sr. NoName of the TestNo.of QuestionsMax.MarksDuration
01English Language303020 min
02Numerical Ability353520 min
03Reasoning Ability353520 min
Total10010060 min

Main Examination

Sr. NoName of the TestNo.of QuestionsMax.MarksDuration
01English Language505035 min
02General English404035 min
03Quantitative Aptitude505045 min
04Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 min
Total190200160 min

Application Fees

Candidates must pay Rs.750/-(Seven hundred fifty only) as application fees. However, SC/ST, PwBD, and Ex-servicemen candidates are exempted from the payment of application fees.

You can make the payment while applying online for the job. The payment gateway is integrated with the application form

SBI clerk 2020 notification: How to Apply

You can apply for the post only online at Bank’s website https://bank.sbi/careers or https://www.sbi.co.in/careers

Before applying, make sure that you have a registered email ID and mobile number. Also, be ready with the scanned images of your recent photograph and signature (Please refer to the original notification for details about scanning of photograph and signature)

If you feel difficulty in filling the application, you can ask for help at telephone no. 022-22820427 (between 11:00 AM and 06:00 PM on working days) or lodge his/her query on http://cgrs.ibps.in

Once on the SBI’s page look for RECRUITMENT OF JUNIOR ASSOCIATES (CUSTOMER SUPPORT & SALES) (Apply Online from 03.01.2020 to 26.01.2020)

First, you have to register your name and other details. On successful registration, you will get a user ID and password.

Using the ID and password you can log in and access the application form. Read the instructions and complete the form. Upload the scanned images of your photograph and signature.

Using the payment gateway integrated with the application form you can also pay the application fee. Use your debit/credit card or net banking for the purpose.

Get a printout of the application form for your future reference and use

Hope this article will help you apply for SBI clerk 2020 notification